Contact Nioa

This policy statement is for Nioa Nominees Pty Ltd trading as Nioa.

Respecting your privacy

Our company is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988, related amendments, and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.

The Act sets clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information that we obtain as part of our business operations.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion, about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people in person, via email, over the phone and on work sites.

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out:

  • matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you
  • our policies on the management of personal information, and
  • generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information

What personal information do we collect and store?

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

So that we can provide services to you, we may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Some examples of where we may need these details are establishment of a trading account and delivery of products and services. Privacy law requires us to collect personal information about you only from you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

Our company takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to market and deliver products or services to individuals.

How is personal information used?

The personal information that we ask for is generally used to provide goods or services to you.

We may also use your personal information in other ways to provide you with superior service. This may include using your personal information to advise you of new products and services. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details.

Where possible, we ensure that our disclosure of information to other organisations (for example sub-contractors, and others with whom we have commercial arrangements) is in a way that ensures that you receive complete privacy as well as customer service excellence.

As we are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Access to your personal Information

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold (except in the limited circumstances recognised by privacy law).

If you require access or need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact us so we can make the change.

More information

More information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.


Availability and review of Policy

We will make our privacy policy available on request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy.


Requests for Access and Complaint Resolution Mechanism

If you have a question or complaint regarding the handling of your personal information, please contact:

Robert Nioa, NIOA, PO Box 181, Banyo  Qld  4014
Tel: 07 3621 9999  Email: info@nioa.com.au

If you are not satisfied with our response to your question or complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Tel: 1300 363 992  Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au  Website: http://www.oaic.gov.au/


Robert Nioa
Managing Director
NIOA
Date: 28 March 2014